As a homeowner and real estate broker, Roger Morris keeps track of valued local contractors, professionals, and businesses in the Seattle area.*
For the Home
Accountant
Chris Loeken
(425) 746-6585
taxmaster@comcast.net
Air Duct Cleaning
Better Air NW
(425) 971-4767
Appraiser
Joshua Witherell
(206) 632-2333
Scott Mahon
(425) 867-1155
Arborist
Tree Cycle
(206) 789-0534
Attorney – Real Estate
Mark Schedler – Williams Kastner
(206) 233-2898
Blind/Shade Cleaners
A All-Pro, Inc.
(425) 488-6770
Brick & Chimney Work
Philip Murphy
(206) 547-7520
Cabinets & Woodworking
Northrop Case – David Vladyka
(206) 782-2664
Carpet Cleaning
Better Than Before Cleaning & Restoration – Kirk Sall
(425) 221-0771
Evergreen Carpet Care
(206) 718-9747
Chimney Cleaning
Emerald City Chimney, Inc.
Seattle location: (206) 522-0290
Concrete
NW Partners Concrete – Tom Smith
(206) 440-5790
Contractors (**specialties indicated below)
Amberson Drywall – Mike Trettevik
(425) 876-6606
CB Construction – Bob Kackman
(206) 853-2887
Dimensional Services – Norm Ferkingstad
(206) 240-9114
**remodeling, plumbing, electrical work
Eric Tangen
(425) 637-8861
**remodeling
Mo Construction – Myron Olsoe
(206) 354-6095
**remodeling
The North End Craftsman – Walt Woolf
(253) 720-4048
**remodeling, tiling, custom finish carpentry, woodworking
Drainage
Bodine Construction
(425) 778-2557
Permadry
(800) 584-9118
Wu Construction
(425) 641-4710
Electricians
Bowie Electric Service & Supplies
(206) 789-6500
Green Lake Electric
(206) 789-4371
Mirsky Electric Inc.
(206) 230-8293
Estate Sales
Cathie Tomlinson
(206) 841-6440
Fencing
Alki Landscaping & Fence Corp.
(206) 444-6089
Foundations
Robbins & Co. Foundation Systems – Randy Sheets
(206) 244-1023
rsheets@robbinsandco.com
Wu Construction – Victor Wu
(206) 361-8886
Glass Window Replacement
Puget Sound Glass
(800) 606-1003
Gutters
Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146
Sound Gutters & Roofing Co.
(206) 783-7288
Handyman
Casa Latina Day Workers Center
(206) 956-0779 x3
Jose Chavez
(253) 632-3506
Ken Williams
(206) 782-1188
R & J Remodeling – Richard Steiner
(206) 795-3601
Will Garner
(206) 390-3888
Hardwood Floors
John Vu
(206) 275-3112
Northwest Hardwoods
(206) 932-7398
Sound Hardwood Floors
(206) 244-0986
Home Inspectors
Criterium Pioli Engineers – Dave Pioli
(425) 486-4000
Jess Nelson
(425) 820-9974
John Pittman
(425) 562-7226
Steve Carey
(206) 769-8548
csinspections@msn.com
Home Staging
Dave Robertson
(206) 853-0320
Open House Staging
(206) 465-9347
Sisters Interior Redesign & Staging
(425) 776-7890
Homeowner’s Insurance
Belltown Insurance Group – Weston Sprigg
(206) 443-7744
weston@bigseattle.com
Farmer’s Insurance – Ron Cook
(425) 228-1212
Housecleaning/Janitorial Services
Al Punto – Florecita Perez
(206) 235-8610
BC LLC Cleaning Service
(206) 816-4612
Insulation
Classic Insulation & Pest Control
(206) 367-5707
Landscaping & Lawn Care
Angel’s Landscaping
(425) 457-1890
Joe Seabeck Garden Design LLC
(206) 235-1526
Oasis Gardens & Design – Don Peterson
(206) 525-0830
Locksmith
David the Locksmith
(425) 269-6941
Mold Treatment
EnviroShield Northwest
(425) 488-7688
moldprevention@enviroshieldnw.com
Mortgage
Axia Home Loans – Richard Hobson
(206) 834-5389
richard.hobson@axiahomeloans.com
Caliber Mortgage – Lysa Catlin
(206) 963-0191
lysa@lysacatlin.com
Home Street Bank – Ryan Maxwell
(206) 442-5328
ryan.maxwell@homestreet.com
Wells Fargo – Sindy S. Ryan
(425) 489-4216
sindy.s.ryan@wellsfargo.com
Moss and Roof Care
Moss Patrol
(206) 788-5557
Moving Services
Adam’s Moving Service
(206) 251-1725
Moving Link
(425) 882-7882
Moving Planning & Assistance for Seniors
Just Like Daughters
(206) 714-3678
Oil Tank Decommissioning/Removal
FILCO
(206) 547-8347
Oil Tank Insurance
Pollution Liability Insurance Agency
(800) 822-3905
Organization
Meg Angell
(206) 388-6695
megangell@lessclutter.com
Painting – Interior & Exterior
Dennis Moore
(206) 321-7179
Pest Control
Eden Advanced Pest Technologies
(800) 401-9935
Progressive Pest Solutions, Inc. – Johan Spieker
(206) 444-6250
Piano Tuning & Service
Robert Samuelson
(206) 325-1752
Plumbing
Butterfield Plumbing – Herb Butterfield
(206) 375-2085
Paul Damen
(206) 713-8649
The Plumbing Joint
(800) 464-3204
Pressure Washing
Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146
Property Management
Coldwell Banker Bain Property Management – Dorothy Ennes
(425) 519-5866
Roof Cleaning
Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146
Roofing
Lau Construction
(206) 367-4106
Robert Gardner
(206) 498-0691
Rock Roofing, Inc.
(425) 486-8683
Septic
Evergreen Sanitation
(888) 564-5679
Stuth Company Inc.
(425) 255-3546
Sewer Scope
Inside Out Sewer Inspections – Todd Vecchio
(206) 619-9990
Seattle Sewer Inspection – Aaron Branstetter
(206) 335-2315
Sprinkler Systems
Aquasense
(425) 881-8600
Surveyors
Hugo Goldsmith
(425) 462-1080
GEO Dimensions
(425) 458-4488
Tile
Pavel Jerca
(206) 932-5854
Title
Rainier Title – Jan Anderson
(866) 333-2626
Trash Removal
Northwest Hauling
(425) 487-2825
Seattle Rubbish Removal
(800) 743-6348
Tree Service
A.N.A. Tree Service – Lucian Popp
(206) 433-8767
Used Building Materials
Ballard Reuse
(206) 297-9119
EarthWise
(206) 624-4510
Second Use Building Materials
(206) 763-6929
Water Damage
Water Out
(360) 455-0371
Weather Stripping
West Coast Weather Stripping – Mike Holeman
(425) 438-9866
Window Cleaning
Simple Joys
(206) 528-6146
Window Replacement
John Statton
(425) 775-1146
Window Screens
Screenman
(800) 851-8466
Window Treatments
Anchor Blinds – Armi Avila-Lee
(206) 407-3220
Brian Read
(206) 650-9426
Yard Waste
Happy Hauling
(206) 784-0313
For Fun
Art Gallery
Alki Arts – Local, professional, affordable art by Seattle’s working artists.
Art & Gifts
Current and Furbish – Home accessories and gifts shop in Seattle’s Magnolia neighborhood featuring artwork by Scott Ward.
Event Planning
Holly-Kate & Company – Great neighbor and fun event planner in Seattle area.
Functional Art
Clark Sorensen – Clark is a San Francisco-based ceramic and glass artist best known for his amazing ceramic flower and shell urinals.
Jewelry
Christine Stoll Jewelry – Christine works for me and in her spare time makes reinvented vintage and found object jewelry.
Photography
Adonis Photography – The owner, Brad Kevlin took my business photos.
Sports
Jae Hun Kim Tae Kwon Do Institute – The manager, Gailyn Perrin is a past client.
*DISCLAIMER: I cannot attest to all services provided by businesses listed above. Many of the contractors on this list have been referred to me by my past real estate clients.